How Much Do Camper Trailers Weigh?

How Much Does a Camper Trailer Weigh? (Weight Chart)

Share It!

Gone are the days where a camper trailer is merely a tent sitting atop a trailer (although that type is still around if that’s what you’re looking for).

These days camper trailers can be as basic as warm, dry sleeping quarters with a slide-out BBQ, right up to having many of the comforts of a caravan. But along with these additional features comes a fair bit of extra weight.

It’s imperative to be all over camper trailer weights if you’re wanting to invest in one.

Firstly, you’ll need to figure out what your current vehicle is capable of towing (if at all). From there, the next step is making sure that your camper trailer is within its legal limits, yet still carries everything that you require for your adventures.

So, you’re probably wondering, how much does a camper trailer weigh?

The average Tare Weight of a camper trailer is 1,400kg, which is its empty weight (unloaded, empty water tanks and before any modifications or accessories are added). The average ATM (fully loaded weight) of a camper trailer is 1,800kg and is largely dependent on the features and accessories that have been included in the build. You can expect to have an average Payload of 662kg, with 110kg as an average camper trailer Tow Ball Weight.

To find these camper trailer weight averages, I compared 35 models across 14 brands in the camper trailer weight chart down below.

Don’t worry, if you have no idea what tare, ATM, payload and tow ball weight mean, I’ve got you covered!

We are a participant in the Caravan RV Camping, Adventure Awaits and eBay Partner Programs, affiliate advertising programs designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to ebay.com and other affiliated sites. We may earn a commission from your purchases at no extra cost to you. For more information, see our disclosures here.

Camper Trailer Weight Terms

When researching how much does a camper trailer weigh, there are a few important weight terms that you’ll need to know. These include the Camper Trailer Tare Weight, Aggregate Trailer Mass (ATM), Payload (also known as ‘loading weight’) and Tow Ball Weight (TBW).

Where to Find Camper Trailer Weights

Caravan VIN Plate
A standard caravan or camper VIN plate

All of the weights, which are set by the manufacturer, can be found on the camper trailer VIN plate. There you will find the Tare Weight, ATM and Max Ball Loading (tow ball weight), among other figures. From here, you can always work out what your allowable payload (or ‘loading weight’) will be, as explained below.

Camper Trailer Tare Weight

Camper Trailer Tare Weight

The tare weight of the camper trailer is exactly what it weighs when it comes out of the factory. This weight is stated by the manufacturer and will be stamped on the camper VIN plate.

Camper Trailer Tare Weight includes any accessories fitted at the time of the build, but with empty water tanks, empty gas cylinders and no luggage etc. Think of it as the weight of the camper as you’d be driving it out of the dealers yard.

CAMPER TRAILER TARE WEIGHT = Weight of Empty Camper + Only Factory-fitted Accessories

Aggregate Trailer Mass (ATM)

Camper Trailer ATM

The Aggregate Trailer Mass (ATM) is the maximum weight that the camper trailer is allowed to be (as set by the manufacturer).

In other words, the ATM is the maximum allowable weight of the camper trailer when fully loaded and unhitched from the vehicle. This weight includes all accessories, luggage, food, full water tanks, gas bottles, tool boxes, bikes etc.

CAMPER TRAILER ATM = Maximum Allowable Weight of the Camper Trailer

Payload

Camper Trailer Payload

The Payload, which can also be called ‘loading weight,’ is the combined weight of all items that you can add to your camper trailer. This is anything above the Tare Weight, without going over the ATM.

To work out the payload, subtract the Tare Weight (empty) from the ATM (fully loaded). The figure that you’re left with is how much “stuff” you can add to the camper trailer.

The payload needs to cover food, water, luggage, hoses, BBQ, outdoor furniture etc. Keep in mind that any modifications you make to the camper (solar upgrades, tool boxes, water tanks etc.) will all come out of your payload as well.

PAYLOAD EXAMPLES:

  • Food
  • Water
  • Clothing
  • Full gas bottles
  • Cooking items
  • Bathroom items
  • Hoses, ropes, pegs etc.
  • BBQ & outdoor furniture
  • Modifications & upgrades
CAMPER TRAILER PAYLOAD = Available Carrying Capacity

Tow Ball Weight

Camper Trailer Tow Ball Weight (TBW)

Tow Ball Weight is the amount of weight the fully loaded camper trailer puts onto the tow bar of the tow vehicle. Bear in mind that the TBW will change every time you add, subtract or shift your load around in your camper.

The accepted Tow Ball Weight in Australia is generally around 10% of the ATM or a maximum of 350kg, whichever is lower.

So, that 10% of weight comes off your camper trailer and onto the back of the car. Essentially, the Tow Ball Weight will transfer onto your vehicle’s GVM (Gross Vehicle Mass) as it becomes part of the car’s payload.

The Tow Ball Weights listed below are for the empty camper trailers. You’ll need to allow adding accessories, water and luggage to your trailer, which will also increase your TBW.

CAMPER TRAILER TOW BALL WEIGHT (TBW) = Approx. 10% of ATM (up to 350kg)
Aus Line Break

How Much Does a Camper Trailer Weigh?

Below I’ve researched and compared the weights of 35 different Australian camper trailer models across 14 brands to be able to deduce some average camper trailer weights.

These averages are based on the camper trailer weight chart below.

AVERAGE CAMPER TRAILER WEIGHTS:

  1. Tare Weight – 1,139 kg
  2. Payload – 662 kg
  3. ATM – 1,801 kg
  4. Tow Ball Weight – 110 kg

If you’re in the market for a new camper, check out the full list of 64 Australian made and imported camper trailers.


Camper Trailer Weight Chart

Key Camper Trailer Weight Terms:

  • TARE – empty camper trailer before adding additional accessories, luggage, water etc.
  • PAYLOAD – the amount of “stuff” you can add to the camper trailer
  • ATM – maximum weight the camper trailer can weigh (fully loaded)
  • TBW – tow ball weight
MODELBERTHTARE (kg)PAYLOAD (kg)ATM (kg)TBW (kg)
Bruder EXP-42 – 49509001,850
Bruder EXP-62 – 62,3001,2003,500
Bruder EXP-82 – 52,7008003,500
Camprite G6 MK 24 – 69505501,500
Camprite TX6 MK34 – 61,1009002,000
Exceed Campers Off Road9205301,45080
Exceed Campers Rooftop1,0405601,600110
BERTHTARE (kg)PAYLOAD (kg)ATM (kg)TBW (kg)
Jayco Penguin Outback2 – 31,2293151,544166
Jayco Swift Outback3 – 41,0623851,44787
Jayco Lark Bushpack4 – 61,0494151,46476
Jayco Eagle Outback4 – 61,2824151,697149
Jayco Swan Outback4 – 61,3764151,791142
Kimberley Kampers Kamper Platinum1 – 81,1407601,900180 – 240
BERTHTARE (kg)PAYLOAD (kg)ATM (kg)TBW (kg)
Mountain Trail EDX V22+1,4755252,000160
North Coast Off Road RVS X.928509501,800
North Coast Off Road RVS X.1221,1001,1002,200
Offline Campers Raker2+1,2007001,900
Offroad RV Sniper X.92 – 38309841,814
Offroad RV Sniper X.122 – 31,1008951,995
Offtrax Feenix29606401,60090
BERTHTARE (kg)PAYLOAD (kg)ATM (kg)TBW (kg)
Patriot Campers X12 – 89506501,600120
Patriot Campers X33 – 41,1204801,600120
Patriot Campers X1-H2 – 89956051,600120
Patriot Campers X1-N28307701,600100
Track Trailer Tvan Tanami29855151,500120
Track Trailer Tvan Inspire29905101,500110
Track Trailer Tvan Zenith21,1306701,800140
Track Trailer Tvan Murranji21,2006001,800145
BERTHTARE (kg)PAYLOAD (kg)ATM (kg)TBW (kg)
Trackabout Explorer21,0001,0002,00085
Trackabout Extenda21,1508502,000120
Ultimate Campers Xscape21,1004001,50060
Ultimate Campers Nexus29905101,50060
Ultimate Campers GT29755251,50060
Ultimate Campers Xplor29505501,50060
Ultimate Campers XTRK+29006001,50060
Aus Line Break
Camping Food Checklist & Menu

Camping Food Checklist + Menu Planner

  • 4 pages
  • 12 food item categories
  • Checklists pre-filled with 100+ items
  • Menus pre-filled with 21 meals, 14 snacks & 3 desserts
  • PRINTABLE & DIGITAL
  • Download once, use over-and-over again
Aus Line Break

Vehicle Weight Terms

Knowing the camper trailer weights is only one half of the equation. The other step is in understanding your car weights to figure out if it’s legally able to tow the camper or not.

Here are the vehicle weight terms, to help you make sure your tow vehicle is legal and safe when hitching up your camper trailer.

Vehicle Tare Weight

Vehicle Tare Weight

The Vehicle Tare Weight is much like the camper trailer tare.

It’s the weight of an empty vehicle with all of its fluids, but only 10 Litres of fuel in the tank. This is how much the car weighs at manufacturer specification with all fluids and only 10 Litres of fuel, but no payload (passengers, luggage etc.).

VEHICLE TARE WEIGHT = Weight of Vehicle + Oil & Fluids + 10L Fuel

Gross Vehicle Mass (GVM)

Gross Vehicle Mass (GVM)

The Gross Vehicle Mass (GVM) is similar to the camper trailer’s ATM.

This is the maximum allowable weight of the vehicle including passengers, luggage, accessories and Tow Ball Weight. The GVM is set by the manufacturer, which states the maximum weight that the vehicle can be. The GVM must not be exceeded.

GVM = Maximum Allowable Weight of Tow Vehicle

Gross Combination Mass (GCM)

Gross Combination Mass (GCM)

The Gross Combination Mass (GCM) is the maximum allowable weight of your car and camper trailer combined. The GCM figure is set by the manufacturer of your vehicle and it cannot be changed.

This total combined mass of both the car and trailer includes all gear and luggage, accessories, driver and passengers, fuel, water etc.

GCM = Maximum Allowable Weight of Vehicle + Camper Trailer Combined

Towing Capacity

Vehicle Towing Capacity

The Towing Capacity is the maximum weight that your vehicle can legally tow.

The ‘Maximum Braked Towing Limit’ is the maximum trailer weight that the vehicle can tow if the camper trailer has its own braking system. Braked Towing Capacities for Australian cars generally range from 2300kg – 3500kg, depending on the chassis, body construction and engine.

If you’re buying a smaller camper trailer without its own brakes, you’ll need to know the ‘Maximum Unbraked Towing Limit’ of your car. By law in Australia, the Unbraked Towing Capacity of a car is capped at 750kg.

TOWING CAPACITY = Maximum Allowable Weight the Vehicle Can Tow
Aus Line Break

How to Work Out Camper Trailer Weights

If you want to always be on top of your Tow Ball Weight, the easiest way is to get yourself a set of Ball Weight Scales. Alternatively, here are the 3 ways to measure tow ball weight yourself.

CAMPER TRAILER WEIGHT CALCULATIONS
Vehicle PAYLOADGVM – Tare = Payload
Camper Trailer PAYLOADATM – Tare = Payload
Camper Trailer GTMATM – TBW = GTM

I hope these camper trailer weights and explanations help you on your own camper trailer quest. For a more in-depth look at trailer weights, check out towing weights explained.

Aus Line Break

Travel Planning Tools

Travel Checklists
Planners & Guides
Budget Spreadsheets

Pin It!

How Much Does a Camper Trailer Weigh PIN
Camper Trailer Weights PIN

Share It!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Privacy Preference Center

Necessary

Advertising

Analytics

Other

Scroll to Top